Vaccination
[…] as its major purpose,
the daily care and/or education of children under the age of 7 years. DCBH
Regs. Part EI. 5.
Post-Secondary Institution - State universities, private colleges, technical
and community
colleges, vocational technical schools and hospital nursing schools."
DCBH Regs. 7.1.12.4.
Strategy: If the respective religion, and court interpretation, allows it
then use the statutory
waiver affidavit. If not, the other waivers are extremely narrow.
FLORIDA
Authority: Education Title 16, Attendance-Child Welfare, Fla. Stat. Ann.§
232.032.
General Rule: "The school board of each district and the governing
authority of each nonpublic
school shall establish and enforce as policy that, prior to admittance to or
attendance in a public
or nonpublic school, grades kindergarten through 12, or a public preschool,
each child present or
have on file with the school a certification of immunization for the prevention
of those
communicable diseases for which immunization is required." FSA §
232.032.2. "Immunizations
shall be required for poliomyelitis, diphtheria, rubeola, rubella,
pertussis, mumps, tetanus, and
other communicable diseases as determined by rules of the Department of
Health and
Rehabilitative Services.' FSA § 232.032.1.